Connect with us

Sports

The Standard – Kenya: Hosts Top Fry Nakuru fail to reach cup quarters despite good show | The Standard

Published

on


By Brian Murumba:

205

Sunday, April 21st 2019 at 00:00 GMT +3
|

Rugby

[Courtesy]

The scorching sun and the dusty pitch were the challenges players had to endure on day two of the 29th edition of the great rift 10s held at the Nakuru Athletic club.

Men took things a notch higher on Saturday with stunning displays from well-organised sides whose main aim was to win every match and make it to the cup quarters scheduled to play on Sunday.

The privilege of qualifying for Sunday’s main event made every side work hard and fans could barely see the action thanks to the dust that was emanating from the heated action.

When the dust settled, hosts Nakuru Top Fry RFC found themselves relegated to the trophy quarterfinals despite putting on a good show in the last match of the day on Saturday evening.

The Nakuru based side shared the spoils with Cup bound Menengai Oilers and that condemned them to the trophy since they won only one of their three matches on day 1 of the men’s tournament.

Here are the results from Saturday’s action.

To get the latest soccer news, text ‘SPORTS’ to 22840.

Division one results

Impala Saracens 17 – Nondies 0, Menengai 15- Jkuat 0, KCB 22 – Egerton Wasps Rfc 0, Masinde Muliro 24 – Kiambu 0, Strathmore 24 – UoE 0, Blakblad 24 – Moi University 0, NakuruRFC 24 -Makueni 0, Menengai Oilers 17 – Mean machine RFC 0, Impala Saracens 34 – Jkuat Rugby 0.

Homeboyz Rugby 12 – Nondies 7, Masinde Muliro 22 – Egerton Wasps Rfc 0, KCB Rugby 24 – kiambu Rfc 0, Strath Leos 43 – Moi University 5, Blak BladRC 31 – UOE 12, Menengai Oilers 24 – Makueni 7, Nondies 27 –

Jkuat Rugby 0, Homeboyz Rugby 0 – Impala Saracens 0, Egerton Wasps 24 – Kiambu 0, KCB Rugby 5 -MMUST 12, UoE 20 – Moi University 0, Blakblad 12 – Strathmore Leos 5, Mean Machine 12 – Makueni 5, Menengai Oilers 5 – Nakuru RFC 5.

Division Two FT scores

Cooperative University 17 – N. Suburbs 0, Molo 0 – Vihiga 10 KMTC Nakuru 24 – Muranga 0 Zetech 5 – Brumbies 0 Stingers 12 – KCA 5 Nakuru KITI 0 – Citam Kisumu 5, AP 0 – Citam Kisumu 5 TUK 7 – Nakuru KITI 21 KPA Eldoret 0 – Bomet University 15 Nakuru II 19 – Meru 0 Dagoretti Bulldogs 7 – KSL 12, KMTC Nakuru 5 – Molo 24 KCA 7 – Brumbies 5 Stingers 10 – Zetech University 7, Northern Suburbs 19 – KSL 0 Cooperative University 7 – Dagoretti Bulldogs 0 Muranga 0 – Vihiga Granites 24, Meru 0 – Bomet University 22 Nakuru II 45 – KPA Eldoret 0, Stingers 14 – Brumbies 0 Administration Police 5 -Nakuru KITI 0 TUK 10 – Citam Kisumu 0, Muranga 0 – Molo 24 KMTC Nakuru 5 – Vihiga Granite 24.

KCA 10 – Zetech University 19, Cubs rugby 17 – Dagoretti Bulldogs 0 Cooperative 29 – KSL 0, Meru 27 – KPA Eldoret 0 Nakuru II 27 – Bomet University 0.

The action continues on Sunday with more matches scheduled to be played simultaneously in both divisions.

Here are the pairings for Sunday.

Division One Cup Quarterfinals

9:40am Resolution Impala Saracens vs KCB

10:05am – Menengai Oilers vs Strathmore Leos

10:30am – Masinde Muliro vs Menengai Cream Homeboyz

10:55am – Blakblad vs Mean Machine

Challenge Trophy Quarterfinals

8:00am – Nondies vs Kiambu

8:25am – Top Fry Nakuru vs Moi University

8:50am – Egerton Wasps vs JKUAT

9:15am – UoE vs Makueni

Division Two Day Two Pairings

Cup quarterfinals

10:00am – Nakuru II vs Northern Suburbs

10:20am – Vihiga vs Molo

10:40am – Stingers vs Citam Kisumu

11:00am – Cooperative Uni vs Administration Police

Spear Trophy Semi Finals

8:00am – Brumbies vs KPA Eldoret

8:20am – Dagoretti Bulldogs vs Muranga

Challenge Trophy Quarter Finals

8:40am – Zetech Uni vs KSL

9:00am – Nakuru KITI vs KCA

9:20am – Meru vs KMTC Nakuru

9:40am – Bomet University vs TUK





Source link

Comments

comments

Trending